Saud bin Faisal bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, also known as Saud Al Faisal (born 2 January 1940), has been the Foreign Minister of Saudi Arabia since 1975. He is the world's longest-serving Foreign Minister.

Saud bin Faisal was born in Taif on 2 January 1940. He is the second son of the late King Faisal and his wife Iffat Al-Thunayan. He is full brother of Mohammed bin Faisal and Turki bin Faisal.


Social Situation

Married, and has three sons and three daughters



Bachelor's Degree in Economics from University of Princeton, New Jersey - USA in 1964, He speaks seven languages including Arabic, English, French, Italian, German, Spanish and Hebrew



H.R.H joined the Ministry of Petroleum and Mineral Resources where he worked as an economic advisor, and became a member in the Higher Coordination Committee of the Ministry.

In 26/2/1386, he moved to the General Organization for Petroleum and Mineral Resources (Petromin) and became in charge of the Office of Petroleum Relations which oversees the coordination between the ministry and Petromin.

In 14/1/1390 corresponding to 22/2/1970, H.R.H was appointed Deputy Governor of Petromin for Planning Affairs.

In 21/4/1391 corresponding to 15/6/1971, H.R.H was appointed Deputy Minister of the Ministry of Petroleum.

In 8/10/1395 corresponding to 13/10/1975, a Royal Decree was issued appointing him as the Minister of Foreign Affairs.


Other Tasks

Vice President of the Higher Media Council

Member of the Supreme Petroleum Council

Managing Director of the National Commission for Wildlife Conservation and Development.

Due to his job as the Minister of Foreign Affairs, HRH was a member in many Arab and Islamic committees such as; the Arab Commission for Lebanon, Arab Solidarity Committee, Arab Committee of Seven, the Commission on Jerusalem, and Arab Tripartite Committee on Lebanon within the Foreign Ministers of the Three Countries and other.